Species 学名 Tornatellides boeningi (Schmacker & Boettger, 1891)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ノミガイ
NOMI-GAI
ノミガイ Tornatellides boeningi
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PULMONATA STYLOMMATOPHORA
腹足綱 有肺亜綱 柄眼(マイマイ)目
Group
グループ

Super Family / Family
科目
ACHATINELLACEA ELASMATINIDAE
ハワイマイマイ超科 ノミガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Tornatellides ()
ノミガイ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Teuchi Beach, Shimo-Koshiki Island, Kagoshima.
鹿児島県甑島列島下甑島手打浜
DISTRIBUTION
分布
South Kii Peninsula; Izu Isoands; Kyushu; Amami Islands; Okinawa; Taiwan.
紀伊半島南部; 伊豆諸島; 九州;奄美大島; 沖縄諸島; 台湾
HABITAT
生息場所
Attached base of plants of coasts.
海岸地帯の植物の根元
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

Height 3mm

Last modified on 2006/10/12

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
455
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese