Species 学名
Vexillum amandum (Reeve, 1845)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
アマンダツクシ
AMANDA-TSUKUSHI
Amanda Miter
アマンダツクシ Vexillum amandum
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ
Ribbed Miters
ミノムシガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
MURICOIDEA COSTELLARIIDAE
アクキガイ超科 ツクシガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Vexillum (Costellaria)
ミノムシガイ (イトカケツクシ)
COUNTRY
Australia
オーストラリア
LOCALITY
採集場所
Keppel Bay, Queensland. Dredged 20-25m deep.
クイーンズランド州ケッペル湾ドレッジ20-25m深
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Tropical Indo-Pacific Ocean
熱帯インド太平洋
HABITAT
生息場所
On rocks, shallow water.
浅海の岩礁
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
= Vexillum amandum

Height 10mm

Last modified on 2006/10/22

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
208
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
2-162
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese