Species Šw–¼
Tyrannozaptyx adulta Kaufel, 1930
˜a–¼
Japanese name
Common name
ƒTƒLƒVƒ}ƒmƒ~ƒMƒZƒ‹
SAKISIMA-NOMIGISERU
ƒTƒLƒVƒ}ƒmƒ~ƒMƒZƒ‹ Tyrannozaptyx adulta
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PULMONATA STYLOMMATOPHORA
• ‘«j —L”xˆŸj •¿Šá(ƒ}ƒCƒ}ƒC)–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Door Snails
ƒLƒZƒ‹ƒKƒC
Super Family / Family
‰È–Ú
CLAUSILIOIDEA CLAUSILIIDAE
ƒLƒZƒ‹ƒKƒC’´‰È ƒLƒZƒ‹ƒKƒC‰È
Genus(Subgenus)
‘® (ˆŸ‘®)
Tyrannozaptyx ()
ƒTƒLƒVƒ}ƒmƒ~ƒMƒZƒ‹ ()
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN
“ú–{
LOCALITY
ÌWêŠ
Ishigaki Island, Okinawa. January 2, 1975.
‰«“ꌧÎŠ_“‡ 1975”N1ŒŽ2“ú
DISTRIBUTION
•ª•z
Iriomote Island.
¼•\“‡
HABITAT
¶‘§êŠ

DESCRIPTION
à–¾ (Japanese)
LAND SNAILS of JAPANiby Masao AZUMAC1995j p.51 Pl.13 #149

Height 9mm
Last modified on 2006/11/11

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese