Species 学名 Lithophaga lithophaga (Linnaeus, 1758)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ヨーロッパシギノハシ
Europe SHIGINOHASHI
European Date Mussel
ヨーロッパシギノハシ Lithophaga lithophaga
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
BIVALVIA PTERIOMORPHIA MYTILOIDA
二枚貝綱 翼形亜綱 イガイ目
Group
グループ
Sea Mussels
イガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
MYTILOIDEA(MYTILACEA) MYTILIDAE
イガイ超科 イガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Lithophaga ()
シギノハシ ()
COUNTRY
Croatia
クロアチア
LOCALITY
採集場所
Hvar Island, Croatia. In stones, 1m deep. July, 1990. / Terracina, (southeast of Rome), province of Latina Italy.
クロアチア フヴァル島 1m深の石の中1990年7月 / イタリア中部ローマ南東ラツィオ州テッラチーナ
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Spain to Angola, West Africa, Canaries. Mediterranean.
スペインからアンゴラ、西アフリカ、カナリー初頭、地中海
HABITAT
生息場所

DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
European Seashells Vol.II p.49

Length 51mm
食用 edible shells

Last modified on 2017/09/02

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese