Species Šw–ź Strombus luhuanus Linnaeus, 1758
˜a–ź
Japanese name
Common name
ƒ}ƒKƒLƒKƒC
MAGAKI-GAI
Strawberry Conch
ƒ}ƒKƒLƒKƒC Strombus luhuanus
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
• ‘Ťj ‘Oé҈Ÿj ”Ő‘Ť–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
True Conchs
ƒXƒCƒVƒ‡ƒEƒKƒC
Super Family / Family
‰Č–Ú
STROMBOIDEA STROMBIDAE
ƒXƒCƒVƒ‡ƒEƒKƒC’´‰Č ƒXƒCƒVƒ‡ƒEƒKƒC(ƒ\ƒfƒ{ƒ‰)‰Č
Genus(Subgenus)
‘Ž (ˆŸ‘Ž)
Strombus ()
()
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN
“ú–{
LOCALITY
ĚWęŠ
Ushibuka, Amakusa. August, 1990. / Masbate Island, central Philippines. Dredged in 2016.
ŒF–{Œ§“V‘Žs‹[ 1990”N8ŒŽ16“ú / ƒtƒBƒŠƒsƒ“’†•” ƒ}ƒXƒoƒe“‡ƒhƒŒƒbƒW 2016”N
DISTRIBUTION
•Ş•z
Boso Peninsula and southward, Japan; Tropical Pacific Ocean.
–[‘”ź“‡ˆČ“ě; ”M‘Ń‘ž•˝—mˆć
HABITAT
ś‘§ęŠ
Intertidal rock rubble bottom,
’ŞŠÔ‘Ń‚ĚŠââI’ę
DESCRIPTION
ŕ–ž (Japanese)

Height 48mm

Last modified on 2018/03/03

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
80
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
183

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese