Species Šw–ź Clavus lamberti (Montrouzier, 1860)
˜a–ź
Japanese name
Common name
ƒŒƒ“ƒKƒ}ƒLƒVƒƒƒWƒN —ůŠ˘ŠŞŽÔŽ˛
RENGAMAKI-SHAJIKU
ƒŒƒ“ƒKƒ}ƒLƒVƒƒƒWƒN —ůŠ˘ŠŞŽÔŽ˛ Clavus lamberti
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
• ‘Ťj ‘Oé҈Ÿj V• ‘Ť–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Turrids
ƒNƒ_ƒ}ƒLƒKƒC
Super Family / Family
‰Č–Ú
CONOIDEA TURRIDAE
ƒCƒ‚ƒKƒC’´‰Č ƒNƒ_ƒ}ƒLƒKƒC‰Č
Genus(Subgenus)
‘Ž (ˆŸ‘Ž)
Clavus ()
ƒcƒmƒNƒ_ƒ}ƒL ()
COUNTRY
‘
PHILIPPINES
ƒtƒBƒŠƒsƒ“
LOCALITY
ĚWęŠ
Balicasag Island, Province of Bohol , Philippines. Tangle nets, 10-20m deep. April 1991.
ƒtƒBƒŠƒsƒ“ ƒ{ƒz[ƒ‹BƒoƒŠƒJƒTƒO“‡ƒ^ƒ“ƒOƒ‹ƒlƒbƒg10-20m[ 1991”N4ŒŽ
DISTRIBUTION
•Ş•z
Amami-Oshima Island and southward; Tropical Indo-Pacific Ocean.
‰‚”ü”“‡ˆČ“ě; ”M‘ŃƒCƒ“ƒh‘ž•˝—m
HABITAT
ś‘§ęŠ
Subtidal to 20m gravel area.
’ŞŠÔ‘Ń‰ş-20m[‚̍ťâI
DESCRIPTION
ŕ–ž (Japanese)

Height 15mm

Last modified on 2007/04/11

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
281
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
621

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese