Species Šw–ź
Pitar affine (Gmelin, 1791)
˜a–ź
Japanese name
Common name
ƒ€ƒ‰ƒNƒ‚ƒnƒ}ƒOƒŠ
MURAKUMO-HAMAGURI
ƒ€ƒ‰ƒNƒ‚ƒnƒ}ƒOƒŠ Pitar affine
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
BIVALVIA HETERODONTA VENEROIDA
“ń–‡ŠLj ˆŮŽ•ˆŸj ƒ}ƒ‹ƒXƒ_ƒŒƒKƒC–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Venus Clams
ƒnƒ}ƒOƒŠ
Super Family / Family
‰Č–Ú
VENEROIDEA(VENERACEA) VENERIDAE
ƒ}ƒ‹ƒXƒ_ƒŒƒKƒC’´‰Č ƒ}ƒ‹ƒXƒ_ƒŒƒKƒC‰Č
Genus(Subgenus)
‘Ž (ˆŸ‘Ž)
Pitar ()
ƒ†ƒEƒJƒQƒnƒ}ƒOƒŠ ()
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN
“ú–{
LOCALITY
ĚWęŠ
Off Choshi, Chiba. trawled, 200-300m deep. March, 1993.
ç—tŒ§’śŽq‰Ť ƒgƒ[ƒ‹200-300m[ 1993”N 3ŒŽ
DISTRIBUTION
•Ş•z
Off Sanriku and Oga peninsula to; Japan Sea; Okinawa; Pacific Ocean.
ŽO—¤‰Ť‚Ć’jŽ­”ź“‡ˆČ“ě; “ú–{ŠC; ‰Ť“ę; ‘ž•˝—mˆć
HABITAT
ś‘§ęŠ
Shells and gravel bottoms, 30-100m deep.
30-100m[‚ĚŠLŠk‚⍻âI’ę
DESCRIPTION
ŕ–ž (Japanese)
= Pitar variegata Kuroda & Habe,1971
= Pitar variegatus
Length 15mm

Last modified on 2007/04/16

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
652
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
1009

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese