Species 学名 Macrocypraea zebra (Linnaeus, 1758)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
シマウマダカラ
SHIMAUMA-DAKARA
Measled Cowry
シマウマダカラ Macrocypraea zebra
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ
Cowries
タカラガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
CYPRAEOIDEA CYPRAEIDAE
タカラガイ超科 タカラガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Macrocypraea ()
ムラクモダカラ ()
COUNTRY
Brazil
ブラジル
LOCALITY
採集場所
Near Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. Under boulder stones, 3-6m deep.
ブラジル リオデジャネイロ近郊転石下3-6m深
DISTRIBUTION
分布
North Carolina to Yucatan; West Indies; Brazil.
ノースカロライナからユカタン半島; 西インド諸島;ブラジル
HABITAT
生息場所
Intertidal to 140m deep.
潮間帯-140m深
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)


Last modified on 2007/05/11

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
96
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese