Species Šw–ź
Neptunea arthritica cumingii (Bernardi, 1857)
˜a–ź
Japanese name
Common name
ƒ`ƒ‡ƒEƒZƒ“ƒ{ƒ‰ sinistral śŠŞ
CHOUSEN-BORA
ƒ`ƒ‡ƒEƒZƒ“ƒ{ƒ‰ sinistral śŠŞ Neptunea arthritica cumingii
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
• ‘Ťj ‘Oé҈Ÿj V• ‘Ť–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Buccinum Whelks
ƒGƒ]ƒoƒC
Super Family / Family
‰Č–Ú
MURICOIDEA BUCCINIDAE BUCCININAE
ƒAƒNƒLƒKƒC’´‰Č ƒGƒ]ƒoƒC‰Č ƒGƒ]ƒoƒCˆŸ‰Č
Genus(Subgenus)
‘Ž (ˆŸ‘Ž)
Neptunea (Neptunea)
ƒGƒ]ƒ{ƒ‰ (ƒGƒ]ƒ{ƒ‰)
COUNTRY
‘
PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA
’†‰Řl–Ż‹¤˜a‘
LOCALITY
ĚWęŠ
Near Dalian, PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA. Trawled 5-10m deep.
’†‰Řl–Ż‹¤˜a‘‘ĺ˜A‹ßxƒgƒ[ƒ‹5-10m[
DISTRIBUTION
•Ş•z
Tsushima Strait and northward; Japan Sea, Yellow Sea, Hakodate.
‘ΔnŠC‹ŹˆČ–k‚Ě“ú–{ŠCA‰ŠŠCA”ŸŠŮ
HABITAT
ś‘§ęŠ
Rock rubble bottom, subtidal to 200m deep.
’މş•”‚Š‚ç200m[‚ĚŠââI
DESCRIPTION
ŕ–ž (Japanese)

Height 58mm

Last modified on 2007/05/27

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
222
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
473

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese