Species 学名 Lyncina leviathan titan Schilder & Schilder, 1962
和名
Japanese name
Common name
タイタンクチムラサキダカラ
TAITAN-KUCHIMURASAKI-DAKARA
Titanic Leviathan Cowry
タイタンクチムラサキダカラ Lyncina leviathan titan
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ
Cowries
タカラガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
CYPRAEOIDEA CYPRAEIDAE
タカラガイ超科 タカラガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Lyncina ()
ヒメホシダカラ ()
COUNTRY
Thailand
タイ
LOCALITY
採集場所
Near Rawai Beach, west of Phuket Island, southern Thailand. Reef, 2-4m deep. / Off western Espiritu Santo Island, NW Vanuatu. Shallow water, 2013.
タイ南部プーケット島西 ラワイビーチ付近のリーフ 2-4m深 /バヌアツ北西 スピリット・サント島西沖 浅海 2013年
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Indian Ocean to Central Pacific.
インド洋から中央太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所

DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
A Guide to Worldwide COWRIES p.70 pl.24

Height 68mm

Last modified on 2014/02/19

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
N
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese