Species 学名
Zonitoides arboreus (Say, 1816)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
コハクガイ
KOHAKU-GAI
Arboreal glass snail/Orchid snail/Quick Gloss
コハクガイ Zonitoides arboreus
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PULMONATA STYLOMMATOPHORA
腹足綱 有肺亜綱 柄眼(マイマイ)目
Group
グループ

Super Family / Family
科目
ZONITACEA ZONITIDAE
コハクガイ超科 コハクガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Zonitoides (Zonitellus)
オオコハクガイ (コハクガイ)
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Choshi City, Chiba.
千葉県銚子市
DISTRIBUTION
分布
North America; Hokkaido to Kyushu and Izu Island, Japan ; Taiwan.
北アメリカ;北海道以南;台湾;伊豆諸島
HABITAT
生息場所
greenhouse or under flower pots.
温室の植木鉢の下など
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
LAND SNAILS of JAPAN(by Masao AZUMA,1995) p. Pl.23 #285

Breadth 4mm
移入種(北アメリカ原産)。Orchidsnailと呼ばれるように、蘭などの害虫。
Last modified on

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
495
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese