Species 学名 Littoraria irrorata (Say, 1822)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ヌマチタマキビ
NUMACHI-TAMAKIBI
Marsh Periwinkle
ヌマチタマキビ Littoraria irrorata
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ
Winkles
タマキビガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
LITTORINOIDEA LITTORINIDAE
タマキビ超科 タマキビガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Littoraria (Littorinopsis)
ウズラタマキビ ()
COUNTRY
U.S.A.
アメリカ合衆国
LOCALITY
採集場所
Ocean City, Maryland, U.S.A.. In mud among tall grass. October 26, 1986.
アメリカ合衆国メリーランド州オーシャンシティ 海草の間の泥中 1986年10月26日
DISTRIBUTION
分布
New York to central Florida to Texas.
ニューヨーク州からテキサス州
HABITAT
生息場所
On marsh sedges.
沿岸湿地のヌマスゲに付着
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

Height 19mm

Last modified on

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese