Species 学名 Diplommatina insularum Pilsbry, 1901
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ヤエヤマゴマガイ 八重山胡麻貝
YAEYAMA-GOMAGAI
ヤエヤマゴマガイ 八重山胡麻貝 Diplommatina insularum
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA ARCHITAENIOGLOSSA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 原始紐舌目
Group
グループ

Super Family / Family
科目
CYCLOPHOROIDEA DIPLOMMATINIDAE
ヤマタニシ超科 ゴマガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Diplommatina (Sinica)
ゴマガイ (ゴマガイ)
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Omoto Mountain, Ishigaki Island, Okinawa. February 20, 1973.
沖縄県石垣島おもと岳 1973年2月20日
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Yaeyama Islands.
八重山諸島(石垣島、西表島、与那国島)
HABITAT
生息場所

DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
LAND SNAILS of JAPAN(by Masao AZUMA,1995) p.17 Pl.6 #56

Height 2.6mm

Last modified on 2009/08/26

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
68
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
N

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese