Species Šw–¼ Mesophaedusa ijimae (Ehrmann, 1900)
˜a–¼
Japanese name
Common name
ƒCƒCƒWƒ}ƒMƒZƒ‹ ”Ñ“‡‰ŒŠÇ
IIJIMA-GISERU
ƒCƒCƒWƒ}ƒMƒZƒ‹ ”Ñ“‡‰ŒŠÇ Mesophaedusa ijimae
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PULMONATA STYLOMMATOPHORA
• ‘«j —L”xˆŸj •¿Šá(ƒ}ƒCƒ}ƒC)–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Door Snails
ƒLƒZƒ‹ƒKƒC
Super Family / Family
‰È–Ú
CLAUSILIOIDEA CLAUSILIIDAE
ƒLƒZƒ‹ƒKƒC’´‰È ƒLƒZƒ‹ƒKƒC‰È
Genus(Subgenus)
‘® (ˆŸ‘®)
Mesophaedusa ()
ƒRƒ“ƒ{ƒEƒMƒZƒ‹ ()
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN
“ú–{
LOCALITY
ÌWêŠ
Kami City, Kochi.
‚’mŒ§”üŽs
DISTRIBUTION
•ª•z
Kami City, Kochi.
‚’mŒ§”üŽs
HABITAT
¶‘§êŠ

DESCRIPTION
à–¾ (Japanese)
LAND SNAILS of JAPANiby Masao AZUMAC1995j p.77 Pl.19 #233

Height 27mm
”Ñ“‡Š@”ŽŽm‚ÉŒ£–¼ In honour of Dr. Ijima
—´‰Í“´•t‹ß‚̐ΊDŠâ’n‘тɌŗLŽí Endemic species of the Ryuga-do Cave, Kochi.
Last modified on 2010/06/11

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
473
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese