Species Šw–¼
Babylonia areolata (Link, 1807)
˜a–¼
Japanese name
Common name
ƒ]ƒEƒQƒoƒC Û‰å?
HON-ZOUGE-BAI
Areola Babylon
ƒ]ƒEƒQƒoƒC Û‰å? Babylonia areolata
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
• ‘«j ‘Oé҈Ÿj V• ‘«–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Babylon Shells
ƒoƒC
Super Family / Family
‰È–Ú
MURICOIDEA BUCCINIDAE BABYLONIINAE
ƒAƒNƒLƒKƒC’´‰È ƒGƒ]ƒoƒC‰È ƒoƒCˆŸ‰È
Genus(Subgenus)
‘® (ˆŸ‘®)
Babylonia ()
ƒoƒC ()
COUNTRY
‘
Taiwan
‘ä˜p
LOCALITY
ÌWêŠ
Northern Taiwan. 50-80m deep, March 2007.
‘ä˜p–k•”@…[50-80‚[@2007”N3ŒŽ
DISTRIBUTION
•ª•z
Taiwan@and southward, Japan;@Southeast Asia@and Indian@Ocean
‘ä˜pˆÈ“ìG“Œ“ìƒAƒWƒAGƒCƒ“ƒh—m
HABITAT
¶‘§êŠ

’ªŠÔ‘т̍»’ê
DESCRIPTION
à–¾ (Japanese)

Height 49mm

Last modified on 2010/11/28

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
229
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
173
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
N

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese