Species 学名 Thais kiosquiformis (Duclos, 1832)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
アズマヤレイシ
AZUMAYA-REISHI
Kiosque Rock-shell
アズマヤレイシ Thais kiosquiformis
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ
Cap shells
アカニシ
Super Family / Family
科目
MURICOIDEA MURICIDAE THAIDINAE
アクキガイ超科 アクキガイ科 レイシガイ亜科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Thais ()
レイシガイ ()
COUNTRY
MEXICO
メキシコ
LOCALITY
採集場所
Gulf of Mexico, Sarasota, Florida. Low tide. October 1980.
フロリダ州メキシコ湾サラソタ 干潮時 1980年10月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
West Mexico to Peru
メキシコ西岸からペルー
HABITAT
生息場所
Mangrove and oyster areas.
マングローブ林やカキ礁
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

Height 37mm w/o

Last modified on 2011/03/23

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
148
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese