Species 学名 Mauritia scurra scurra (Gmelin, 1791)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
アフリカアミメダカラ
AFURIKA-AMIME-DAKARA
アフリカアミメダカラ Mauritia scurra scurra
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ
Cowries
タカラガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
CYPRAEOIDEA CYPRAEIDAE
タカラガイ超科 タカラガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Mauritia ()
ハチジョウダカラ ()
COUNTRY
South Africa
南アフリカ
LOCALITY
採集場所
Durban, South Africa / West Nosy Mitsio Archipelago, North Madagascar. Offshore reefs.
南アフリカ ダーバン北部 5-10m深 / マダガスカル北部 ノシミチオ諸島西部沖合いのリーフ
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Western Indian Ocean.
インド洋西部(東アフリカから南アフリカ)
HABITAT
生息場所

DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

Height 40mm
青みがかった個体が多い
Last modified on 2011/03/31

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese