Species Šw–ź
Jaculator albocincta (Melvill & Standen, 1896)
˜a–ź
Japanese name
Common name
ƒVƒƒXƒWƒTƒiƒMƒ`ƒrƒJƒjƒ‚ƒŠ
SHIROSUJI-SANAGI-CHIBIKANIMORI
ƒVƒƒXƒWƒTƒiƒMƒ`ƒrƒJƒjƒ‚ƒŠ Jaculator albocincta
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA PTENOGLOSSA
• ‘Ťj ‘Oé҈Ÿj —ƒă–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Cerithiopsids
ƒPƒVƒJƒjƒ‚ƒŠ
Super Family / Family
‰Č–Ú
TRIPHOROIDEA CERITHIOPSIDAE
ƒ~ƒcƒNƒ`ƒLƒŠƒIƒŒƒKƒC’´‰Č ƒAƒ~ƒƒPƒVƒJƒjƒ‚ƒŠ‰Č
Genus(Subgenus)
‘Ž (ˆŸ‘Ž)
Jaculator ()
ƒTƒiƒMƒ`ƒrƒJƒjƒ‚ƒŠ ()
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN
“ú–{
LOCALITY
ĚWęŠ
Tsuchihama Beach, Amami-Oshima Island, Kagoshima. October 1992.
Ž­Ž™“‡Œ§‰‚”ü‘哇Š}—˜’Ź“y•l1992”N10ŒŽ
DISTRIBUTION
•Ş•z
Amami Islands and southward, Japan; West Pacific Ocean.
‰‚”ü”“‡ˆČ“ě;ź‘ž•˝—mˆć
HABITAT
ś‘§ęŠ
Rocky and gravel bottoms, intertidal to subtidal zones.
’ŞŠÔ‘Ń‚Š‚ç’Ş‰ş‘Ń‚ĚŠââI’ę
DESCRIPTION
ŕ–ž (Japanese)
@= Cerithiopsis albocincta

Height 2mm

Last modified on 2011/05/18

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
165
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
299

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese