Species Šw–¼ Latirus polygonus Gmelin,1791
˜a–¼
Japanese name
Common name
ƒŠƒ…ƒEƒLƒ…ƒE ƒcƒmƒ}ƒ^
RYUKYU-TSUNOMATA
Many-angled Latirus
ƒŠƒ…ƒEƒLƒ…ƒE ƒcƒmƒ}ƒ^ Latirus polygonus
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
• ‘«j ‘Oé҈Ÿj V• ‘«–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Latirus Shells
ƒcƒmƒ}ƒ^ƒKƒC
Super Family / Family
‰È–Ú
MURICOIDEA BUCCINIDAE FASCIOLARIINAE
ƒAƒNƒLƒKƒC’´‰È ƒGƒ]ƒoƒC‰È ƒCƒgƒ}ƒLƒ{ƒ‰ˆŸ‰È
Genus(Subgenus)
‘® (ˆŸ‘®)
Latirus ()
ƒŠƒ…ƒEƒLƒ…ƒEƒcƒmƒ}ƒ^ ()
COUNTRY
‘
Madagascar
ƒ}ƒ_ƒKƒXƒJƒ‹
LOCALITY
ÌWêŠ
Fort Dauphin (Tolanaro), Madagascar. At low tide in October 2009.
ƒ}ƒ_ƒKƒXƒJƒ‹ ƒtƒH[ƒ‹ƒgƒh[ƒtƒ@ƒ“ Š±’ªŽž 2009”N10ŒŽ
DISTRIBUTION
•ª•z
Kii Peninsula and southward, JapanGIndo-Pacific.
‹IˆÉ”¼“‡ˆÈ“ìG ƒCƒ“ƒhE‘¾•½—mˆæ
HABITAT
¶‘§êŠ
Intertidal rocks.
’ªŠÔ‘Ñ‚ÌŠâÊ
DESCRIPTION
à–¾ (Japanese)

Height 60mm

Last modified on 2011/09/29

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
184
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
509

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese