Species 学名
Helix aspersa Muller, 1774
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ヒメリンゴマイマイ (プチグリ)
HIME-RINNGO-MAIMAI (PUCHI-GURI)
Speckled Escargot/Petit gris
ヒメリンゴマイマイ (プチグリ) Helix aspersa
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PULMONATA STYLOMMATOPHORA
腹足綱 有肺亜綱 柄眼(マイマイ)目
Group
グループ

Super Family / Family
科目
HELICOIDEA HELICIDAE
マイマイ超科 エスカルゴ(マイマイ)科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Helix ()
エスカルゴ ()
COUNTRY
Australia
オーストラリア
LOCALITY
採集場所
Edithburgh, South Australia. February 2001.
南オーストラリア エディスバーグ 2001年 2月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Gt. Britain; Western Europe; worldwide in warm temperate zones.
英国、西ヨーロッパ及び世界中の暖帯(日本)
HABITAT
生息場所

DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

Width 27mm
エスカルゴの一種として食用(通称プチグリ Petit gris)とされる。Brown Garden Snail とも呼ばれる。外来種として国内にも定着。
Last modified on 2012/02/29

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
192
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese