Species Šw–¼ Tonna lischkeana (Kuster, 1857)
˜a–¼
Japanese name
Common name
ƒEƒYƒ‰ƒ~ƒ„ƒVƒ
UZURA-MIYASHIRO
ƒEƒYƒ‰ƒ~ƒ„ƒVƒ Tonna lischkeana
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
• ‘«j ‘Oé҈Ÿj ”Õ‘«–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Tun Shells
ƒ„ƒcƒVƒƒKƒC
Super Family / Family
‰È–Ú
TONNOIDEA TONNIDAE
ƒ„ƒcƒVƒƒKƒC’´‰È ƒ„ƒcƒVƒƒKƒC‰È
Genus(Subgenus)
‘® (ˆŸ‘®)
Tonna ()
ƒEƒYƒ‰ƒKƒC ()
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN
“ú–{
LOCALITY
ÌWêŠ
Off Kushikino, Kagoshima. March 1949. / Minabe-Cho, Wakayama. / Dredged northern Bali Island, Indonesia. 2016.
Ž­Ž™“‡Œ§‹ø–ؖ쉫 40-50m[ 1949”N 3ŒŽ/ ˜a‰ÌŽRŒ§“ì•”’¬ / ƒCƒ“ƒhƒlƒVƒA ƒoƒŠ“‡–k•”ƒhƒŒƒbƒW2016”N
DISTRIBUTION
•ª•z
Boso Peninsula and southward, JapanG Tropical Indo-Pacific Ocean.
–[‘”¼“‡ˆÈ“ìG@”M‘уCƒ“ƒhE‘¾•½—mˆæ
HABITAT
¶‘§êŠ

DESCRIPTION
à–¾ (Japanese)
= Tonna marginata (Philippi, 1845)

Height 59mm

Last modified on 2018/03/03

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
283

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese