Species 学名 Polinices lacteus (Guilding,1834)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
カリブトミガイ
KARIBU-TOMIGAI
Caribbean Milk Moon
カリブトミガイ Polinices lacteus
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ

Super Family / Family
科目
NATICOIDEA NATICIDAE
タマガイ超科 タマガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Polinices ()
トミガイ ()
COUNTRY
Dominica
ドミニカ共和国
LOCALITY
採集場所
Dominican Bay, Dominica. 20m deep. October 1995./ Off Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro State, Brasil. Diving in sand in shallow water,1 August 1980
ドミニカ共和国 ドミニカ湾 20m 深 1995年10月 / ブラジル リオデジャネイロ州リオデジャネイロ沖 ダイビング 浅海の砂中 1980年8月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Southeast America to Brazil; W. Africa.
アメリカ南東からブラジル、西アフリカ
HABITAT
生息場所
Shallow water.
浅海
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

Height 19mm

Last modified on 2017/02/18

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese