Species 学名 Pleurodonte ingens (C.B.Adams, 1854)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
インゲンココアマイマイ
INGEN-KOKOA-MAIMAI
インゲンココアマイマイ Pleurodonte ingens
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PULMONATA STYLOMMATOPHORA
腹足綱 有肺亜綱 柄眼(マイマイ)目
Group
グループ

Super Family / Family
科目
CAMAENOIDEA CAMAENIDAE
ナンバンマイマイ超科 ナンバンマイマイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Pleurodonte ()
キャンドルマイマイ ()
COUNTRY
Jamaica
ジャマイカ
LOCALITY
採集場所
Great Valley entrance near, Flint River, Hanover Province, Jamaica. Taken under vegetation on Tropical forest. October 2011.
ジャマイカ ハノーバー 熱帯林の植物の下 2011年10月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Jamaica
ジャマイカ
HABITAT
生息場所

DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

Width 47mm

Last modified on 2012/06/09

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese