Species 学名 Burtoa nilotica arnoldi Sturany, 1898
和名
Japanese name
Common name
アーノルドクチムラサキマイマイ
ARNORUDO-KUCHIMURASAKI-MAIMAI
アーノルドクチムラサキマイマイ Burtoa nilotica arnoldi
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PULMONATA STYLOMMATOPHORA
腹足綱 有肺亜綱 柄眼(マイマイ)目
Group
グループ

Super Family / Family
科目
ACHATINOIDEA(ACHATINACEA) ACHATINIDAE
アフリカマイマイ超科 アフリカマイマイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Burtoa ()
クチムラサキマイマイ ()
COUNTRY
Zambia
ザンビア
LOCALITY
採集場所
Near Livingstone, Zambia. In the forest. 2000.
ザンビア リビングストン近郊 森の中 2000年
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Zambia
ザンビア
HABITAT
生息場所

DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

Height 96mm
クチムラサキマイマイに比べて体層部が非常に大きく殻口が横に大きく膨れる。殻は堅牢。
Last modified on 2012/07/07

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese