Species Šw–¼
Volutharpa ampullacea ampullacea (Middendorff, 1848)
˜a–¼
Japanese name
Common name
ƒqƒƒ‚ƒXƒ\ƒKƒC
HIME-MOSUSO-GAI
Ample Fragile Buccinum/Big-Mouth Whelk
ƒqƒƒ‚ƒXƒ\ƒKƒC Volutharpa ampullacea ampullacea
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ś
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
• ‘«j ‘OéŅˆŸj V• ‘«–Ś
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Buccinum Whelks
ƒGƒ]ƒoƒC
Super Family / Family
‰Č–Ś
MURICOIDEA BUCCINIDAE BUCCININAE
ƒAƒNƒLƒKƒC’“‰Č ƒGƒ]ƒoƒC‰Č ƒGƒ]ƒoƒCˆŸ‰Č
Genus(Subgenus)
‘® (ˆŸ‘®)
Volutharpa ()
ƒ‚ƒXƒ\ƒKƒC ()
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN
“ś–{
LOCALITY
ĢWźŠ
Off southeast Kushiro, Hokkaido. In whelk pot, 50-200m deep. In early July 2012./Off S.S.W. of Kushiro, Hokkaido. By whelk fishing, 130-240m deep on June 2013.
•PÖžŠL –kŠC“¹‹ś˜H“ģ“Œ‰«50-200m[ ‚Ā‚Ō˜U‹™ 2012”N7ŒŽ‰{ ¦ŠW‚Ķ–³‚¢ŒĀ‘Ģ/–kŠC“¹‹ś˜H“ģ“ģ¼‰« 130-240m[ ƒcƒuāċ™ 2013”N6ŒŽ
DISTRIBUTION
•Ŗ•z
Hokkaido to Sakhalin; Kuril Islands(Russia); Bering Sea.
–kŠC“¹ˆČ–k; ē“‡; ƒTƒnƒŠƒ“; ƒx[ƒŠƒ“ƒOŠC
HABITAT
¶‘§źŠ
Sandy mud bottoms, 50-500m deep.
50m-500m[‚Ģ»“D’ź
DESCRIPTION
ą–¾ (Japanese)

Height 38mm

Last modified on 2013/07/03

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
236
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
175
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
499

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese