Species 学名
Thelidomus asper (Ferussac, 1821)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
アラハダアツクチマイマイ
ARAHADA-ATSUKUCHI-MAIMAI
Saw-tooth Nipple Snail
アラハダアツクチマイマイ Thelidomus asper
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PULMONATA STYLOMMATOPHORA
腹足綱 有肺亜綱 柄眼(マイマイ)目
Group
グループ

Super Family / Family
科目
CAMAENOIDEA CAMAENIDAE
ナンバンマイマイ超科 ナンバンマイマイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Thelidomus ()
アラハダアツクチマイマイ ()
COUNTRY
JAMAICA
ジャマイカ
LOCALITY
採集場所
Throughout the hills of Jamaica in wet forests. On trees and large leaf plants.
ジャマイカの山地 湿った森の木や大きな葉の植物の上
DISTRIBUTION
分布
JAMAICA
ジャマイカ
HABITAT
生息場所
On tree trunks in wet forests in mountains.
山地の湿った森の木の幹
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

Width 43mm 内唇に牙のような歯が並ぶ
Last modified on 2012/08/24

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
139
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese