Species Šw–¼ Nassarius semisulcata (Rousseau, 1854)
˜a–¼
Japanese name
Common name
ƒAƒcƒ€ƒVƒ
ATSU-MUSHIRO
ƒAƒcƒ€ƒVƒ Nassarius semisulcata
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
• ‘«j ‘Oé҈Ÿj V• ‘«–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Nassa Mud Snails
ƒˆƒtƒoƒC
Super Family / Family
‰È–Ú
MURICOIDEA NASSARIIDAE
ƒAƒNƒLƒKƒC’´‰È ƒ€ƒVƒƒKƒC‰È
Genus(Subgenus)
‘® (ˆŸ‘®)
Nassarius (Niotha)
ƒIƒŠƒCƒŒƒˆƒtƒoƒC ()
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN
“ú–{
LOCALITY
ÌWêŠ
Naze City, Amami-Ohshima Island, Kagoshima at low tide. April 1972.
Ž­Ž™“‡Œ§‰‚”ü‘哇–¼£Žs Š±’ªŽž 1972”N 4ŒŽ
DISTRIBUTION
•ª•z
Kii Peninsula and southward, JapanG Tropical Indo-Pacific Ocean.
‹IˆÉ”¼“‡ˆÈ“ìG”M‘уCƒ“ƒhE‘¾•½—mˆæ
HABITAT
¶‘§êŠ
Intertidal sandy bottoms in rocky area and seagrass bed and tide-pool.
’ªŠÔ‘Ñ‚ÌŠâÊ‚̍»’ê‚âƒAƒ}ƒ‚ê‚âƒ^ƒCƒgƒv[ƒ‹
DESCRIPTION
à–¾ (Japanese)

Height 17mm

Last modified on 2016/11/05

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
207
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
441

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese