Species 学名 Tenagodus lactea Lamarck, 1818
和名
Japanese name
Common name
セワリミミズガイ
SEWARI-MIMIZU-GAI
セワリミミズガイ Tenagodus lactea
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA DISCOPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 盤足目
Group
グループ

Super Family / Family
科目
CERITHIOIDEA SILIQUARIIDAE
オニノツノガイ超科 ミミズガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Tenagodus ()
()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Sakai, Minabe-cho, Wakayama. Gill nets from 10m to 20m deep. February 2002. / Mikawa-Ishiki, Aichi in 1980's.
和歌山県日高郡南部町堺刺し網10-20m深 2002年 2月/愛知県三河一色 1980年代
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Tosa Bay and southward, Japan; Tropical Indo-West Pacific Ocean
土佐湾以南、熱帯インド・西太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
In sponges, shallow water upto 200m deep.
200m深までの海綿中
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

Length 39mm (Mikawa)

Last modified on 2014/09/06

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese