Species 学名
Limicolaria aurora Jay, 1839
和名
Japanese name
Common name
オーロラサラサマイマイ (仮称)
OHRORA-SARASA-MAIMAI
オーロラサラサマイマイ (仮称) Limicolaria aurora
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PULMONATA STYLOMMATOPHORA
腹足綱 有肺亜綱 柄眼(マイマイ)目
Group
グループ

Super Family / Family
科目
ACHATINOIDEA(ACHATINACEA) ACHATINIDAE
アフリカマイマイ超科 アフリカマイマイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Limicolaria ()
コガネサラサマイマイ ()
COUNTRY
NIGERIA
ナイジェリア
LOCALITY
採集場所
ナイジェリア(アフリカ中西部) 原生林の奥
Nigeria, west Africa. In deep primary forest.
DISTRIBUTION
分布

HABITAT
生息場所

DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

Height 58mm
縦縞模様や、カスリ模様、白など色彩変異あり。
Last modified on 2013/02/02

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
N
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese