Species 学名
Phasianella australis Lamarck, 1822
和名
Japanese name
Common name
オオサラサバイ
OH-SARASA-BAI
Australian Pheasant
オオサラサバイ Phasianella australis
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA VETIGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 古腹足目
Group
グループ
Pheasant Shells
サラサバイ
Super Family / Family
科目
TROCHOIDEA TURBINIDAE
ニシキウズ超科 リュウテンサザエ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Phasianella ()
サラサバイ ()
COUNTRY
Austraria
オーストラリア
LOCALITY
採集場所
Margaret River, Western Australia. On seaweeds in shallow water.
西オーストラリア州マーガレットリバー 浅海の海草の上
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Southern Australia and Tasmania.
オーストラリア南部とタスマニア
HABITAT
生息場所

DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

Height 68mm

Last modified on 2013/01/30

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese