Species 学名
Tellina alternata (Say, 1822)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
フロリダサラガイ
FURORIDA-SARAGAI
Alternate Tellin
フロリダサラガイ Tellina alternata
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
BIVALVIA HETERODONTA VENEROIDA
二枚貝綱 異歯亜綱 マルスダレガイ目
Group
グループ
Tellins
サクラガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
TELLINOIDEA(TELLINACEA) TELLINIDAE
ニッコウガイ超科 ニッコウガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Tellina ()
ナツゾラニッコウガイ ()
COUNTRY
U.S.A.
アメリカ合衆国
LOCALITY
採集場所
Tampa Bay, Florida. In sand at low tide.
アメリカ合衆国 フロリダ州タンパベイ 干潮時の砂中
DISTRIBUTION
分布
S.E. America.
アメリカ南東部
HABITAT
生息場所
Shallow water.
浅海
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

Length 26mm

Last modified on 2013/04/11

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
341
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese