Species 学名 Barbatia candida (Helbling, 1779)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
アメリカエガイ
AMERIKA-EGAI
アメリカエガイ Barbatia candida
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
BIVALVIA PTERIOMORPHIA ARCOIDA (FILIBRANCHIA)
二枚貝綱 翼形亜綱 フネガイ目
Group
グループ
Ark Shells
フネガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
ARCOIDEA(ARCACEA) ARCIDAE
フネガイ超科 フネガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Barbatia ()
エガイ ()
COUNTRY
BRASIL
ブラジル
LOCALITY
採集場所
Buzios Island, Sao Paulo State, Brasil. Diving at the depth of 1-2m. Attaching on rocks. September 1995.
ブラジルサン パウロ州 ダイビング1-2m深 岩礁に付着 1995年 9月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
S.E. America to Brasil.
アメリカ南東部からブラジル
HABITAT
生息場所
Rocks in shallow water.
浅海の岩礁
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

Length 41mm

Last modified on 2013/05/31

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
293
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese