Species Šw–ź
Siratus alabaster (Reeve, 1845)
˜a–ź
Japanese name
Common name
ƒKƒ“ƒ[ƒLƒoƒVƒ‡ƒE
GANZEKI-BASHOU
Alabaster Murex
ƒKƒ“ƒ[ƒLƒoƒVƒ‡ƒE Siratus alabaster
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
• ‘Ťj ‘Oé҈Ÿj V• ‘Ť–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv

Super Family / Family
‰Č–Ú
MURICOIDEA MURICIDAE MURICINAE
ƒAƒNƒLƒKƒC’´‰Č ƒAƒNƒLƒKƒC‰Č ƒAƒNƒLƒKƒCˆŸ‰Č
Genus(Subgenus)
‘Ž (ˆŸ‘Ž)
Siratus ()
ƒnƒbƒLƒKƒC ()
COUNTRY
‘
Malaysia
ƒ}ƒŒ[ƒVƒA
LOCALITY
ĚWęŠ
Trawled in Sulu Sea. Off Sandakan, north east of Borneo, Malaysia. 2012.
ƒ}ƒŒ[ƒVƒA ƒTƒ“ƒ_ƒJƒ“‚̉Ť‡‚˘ ƒX[ƒ‹[ŠCƒgƒ[ƒ‹ 2012”N
DISTRIBUTION
•Ş•z
Off Shikoku and southward, Japan; East China Sea, Taiwan and Philippines.
Žl‘‰ŤˆČ“ěA“ŒƒVƒiŠCA‘ä˜pAƒtƒBƒŠƒsƒ“
HABITAT
ś‘§ęŠ
Gravel bottoms, 50-200m deep.
50-200m[‚̍ťâI’ę
DESCRIPTION
ŕ–ž (Japanese)

Height 149mm

Last modified on 2013/11/21

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
N
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
179
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
134
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
371

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese