Species 学名 Ellipsaria lineolata (Rafinesque, 1820)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
シマカワボタンガイ
SHIMA-KAWABOTAN-GAI
Butterfly Pearly Mussel
シマカワボタンガイ Ellipsaria lineolata
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
BIVALVIA PALAEOHETERODONTA UNIONOIDA
二枚貝綱 古異歯亜綱 イシ(サンカク)ガイ目
Group
グループ
Mussels
イシガイ(ドブガイ)
Super Family / Family
科目
UNIONOIDEA UNIONIDAE
イシガイ超科 イシガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Ellipsaria ()
()
COUNTRY
U.S.A.
アメリカ合衆国
LOCALITY
採集場所
Green River at Glenmore, NNE of Bowling Green, Kentucky, USA. October 8, 1969.
アメリカ合衆国ケンタッキー州ボーリンググリーン北北東グリーン川
DISTRIBUTION
分布
U.S. (Mississippi Rivers Basin)
アメリカ合衆国(ミシシッピ水系)
HABITAT
生息場所

大きい川の6m深までの砂砂利底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
Pearls and Pearl Oysters of the World p.64
Length 56mm
淡水産真珠貝類
Last modified on 2013/12/23

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese