Species Šw–Œ Arconaia lanceolata (Lea, 1856)
˜a–Œ
Japanese name
Common name
ƒlƒWƒŒƒTƒTƒmƒn
NEJIRE-SASANOHA
Twisted Leaf Shell
ƒlƒWƒŒƒTƒTƒmƒn Arconaia lanceolata
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
BIVALVIA PALAEOHETERODONTA UNIONOIDA
“ñ–‡ŠLj ŒÃˆÙŽ•ˆŸj ƒCƒV(ƒTƒ“ƒJƒN)ƒKƒC–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Mussels
ƒCƒVƒKƒC(ƒhƒuƒKƒC)
Super Family / Family
‰È–Ú
UNIONOIDEA UNIONIDAE
ƒCƒVƒKƒC’Ž‰È ƒCƒVƒKƒC‰È
Genus(Subgenus)
‘® (ˆŸ‘®)
Arconaia ()
ƒlƒWƒŒƒTƒTƒmƒn ()
COUNTRY
‘
PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA
’†‰Øl–¯‹€˜a‘
LOCALITY
ÌWêŠ
Wuxi, northern Lake Taihu, near Shanghai, China. Sand pocket, in a canal.August 2003.
’†‰Øl–¯‹€˜a‘ ]‘hÈãŠC‹ßx‘ŸŒÎ–k•”–³Žà …˜H‚̍»—­‚Ü‚è 2003”N8ŒŽ
DISTRIBUTION
•ª•z
China; Cambodia.
’†‘; ƒJƒ“ƒ{ƒWƒA
HABITAT
¶‘§êŠ

DESCRIPTION
à–Ÿ (Japanese)
PEARLS and PEARL OYSTERS ^ŽìE^ŽìŠL¢ŠE}ŠÓ p.85
Length 138mm
’†‘–Œ : ?år
Last modified on 2013/05/31

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
N
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese