Species 学名 Scapharca inaequivalvis (Bruguiere, 1789)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
クイチガイサルボウ
KUICHIGAI-SARUBOU
クイチガイサルボウ Scapharca inaequivalvis
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
BIVALVIA PTERIOMORPHIA ARCOIDA (FILIBRANCHIA)
二枚貝綱 翼形亜綱 フネガイ目
Group
グループ
Ark Shells
フネガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
ARCOIDEA(ARCACEA) ARCIDAE
フネガイ超科 フネガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Scapharca ()
サルボウ ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Wajima City, Ishikawa. In shallow water, October 1983. / Porto Civitanova Marche, Macerata Provincia, Italy.
石川県輪島市 浅海 1983年10月 / イタリア中部マルケ州マチェラータ県ポルト・チビタノバ・マルシェ(アドリア海)
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Boso Peninsula to Kyushu; Philippines; Indo-West Pacific.
房総半島から九州; フィリピン; インド・西太平洋域
HABITAT
生息場所
Clear sandy bottoms upper subtidal zone.
潮下帯上部の細砂底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
= Scapharca inaequivalvis (Bruguiere, 1789)

Length 35mm
左殻が右殻より大きく、後ろ側で大きくくいちがう。イタリアのはあまりくいちがっていない。
Last modified on 2017/06/23

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
552
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
853

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese