Species 学名
Potamilus alatus Say, 1817
和名
Japanese name
Common name
ヒラツバサカワボタン
HIRA-TSUBASA-KAWABOTAN
Pink Heel Splitter
ヒラツバサカワボタン Potamilus alatus
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
BIVALVIA PALAEOHETERODONTA UNIONOIDA
二枚貝綱 古異歯亜綱 イシ(サンカク)ガイ目
Group
グループ
Mussels
イシガイ(ドブガイ)
Super Family / Family
科目
UNIONOIDEA UNIONIDAE
イシガイ超科 イシガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Potamilus ()
()
COUNTRY
USA
米国
LOCALITY
採集場所
Lake Erie beach, 1 mile west of Port Clinton, Ottawa county, Ohio, USA. April 23, 1967.
米国オハイオ州オタワ郡ポートクリントン西へ1マイル エリー湖
DISTRIBUTION
分布
USA and Canada
米国・カナダ
HABITAT
生息場所
Freshwater
淡水
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
= Proptera alatus
PEARLS and PEARL OYSTERS 真珠・真珠貝世界図鑑 p.
Length 107mm
淡水産真珠貝の一種で内部が薄いピンク色
Last modified on 2014/03/21

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese