Species 学名 Babelomurex centimanus Kosuge, 1985
和名
Japanese name
Common name
アカシヤカセン
AKASHIYA-KASEN
アカシヤカセン Babelomurex centimanus
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ
Latiaxis Shells
ヒメカセンガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
MURICOIDEA MURICIDAE CORALLIOPHILINAE
アクキガイ超科 アクキガイ科 サンゴヤドリ亜科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Babelomurex (Echinolatiaxis)
ブットウカセン (ウニカセン)
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Off Cape Ashizuri, Kochi. Coral nets, 200-300m deep in 2010.
高知県足摺岬沖 珊瑚網 200-300m深 2010年
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Off Kochi and southward, Japan; South China Sea; Philippines
高知沖; 南シナ海; フィリピン
HABITAT
生息場所

DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
Latiaxis and its Related Groups(Kosuge) Pl. 17 #3-5
Height 18.8mm
白色紡錘系で小型。褶状の縦張肋が良く発達。螺肋は少なく、縦肋上で鋭いトゲ状突起を突出させ、特に肩部でトゲは長く伸びる。
Last modified on 2014/06/05

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
198
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
N

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese