Species 学名 Babelomurex indicus (Smith, 1899)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
シカマカセン 鹿間華蘚
SHIKAMA-KASEN
シカマカセン 鹿間華蘚 Babelomurex indicus
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA NEOGASTROPODA
腹足綱 前鰓亜綱 新腹足目
Group
グループ
Latiaxis Shells
ヒメカセンガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
MURICOIDEA MURICIDAE CORALLIOPHILINAE
アクキガイ超科 アクキガイ科 サンゴヤドリ亜科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Babelomurex ()
ブットウカセン ()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Off Cape Ashizuri, Kochi. Coral nets, 200-300m deep in 2010.
高知県足摺岬沖 珊瑚網 200-300m深 2010年
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Off Tosa and southward, Japan; Philippines and Indonesia.
土佐沖以南、フィリピン、インドネシア
HABITAT
生息場所

DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
LATIAXIS and ITS RELATED GROUPS pl.23 #20, pl.34 #3-4 p.60

Height 23mm
貝殻は紡錘形、螺層の肩は強く角立つ。殻表縦ひだと鱗片状の螺肋とがあり、ヒダ上で棘が突き出る。肩部の棘は特に長く伸びる。(LATIAXIS and ITS RELATED GROUPS 小菅より) 和名は鹿間時夫氏に献名
Last modified on 2014/06/14

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
199
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
N

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese