Species 学名
Lutraria arcuata Reeve, 1854
和名
Japanese name
Common name
カモジガイ 髢貝
KAMOJI-GAI
カモジガイ  髢貝 Lutraria arcuata
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
BIVALVIA HETERODONTA VENEROIDA
二枚貝綱 異歯亜綱 マルスダレガイ目
Group
グループ

Super Family / Family
科目
MACTROIDEA(MACTRACEA) MACTRIDAE LUTRARIINAE
バカガイ超科 バカガイ科 オオトリガイ亜科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Lutraria (Psammophila)
オオトリガイ (オオトリガイ)
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Susaki City, Kochi. Sandy bottoms, 10m deep. June 2014.
高知県須崎市 10m深の砂底 2014年 6月
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Boso Peninsula and W Kyushu and southward, Japan; China, SE Asia.
房総半島と九州西岸以南、中国、東南アジア
HABITAT
生息場所
Sandy mud bottoms, subtidal to 30m deep.
潮下帯-30m深の砂泥底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

Length 51.6mm
生貝 ヒラカモジガイに似るが、後背縁が上に反る。ヒラカジは後背縁が反らないので、殻頂が出る。
Last modified on 2014/06/27

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
621
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
N

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese