Species Šw–¼
Nuculana acinacea Habe, 1958
˜a–¼
Japanese name
Common name
ƒVƒƒƒNƒVƒƒEƒoƒC ŽÛŽqäc”~
SHAKUSHI-ROUBAI
ƒVƒƒƒNƒVƒƒEƒoƒC ŽÛŽqäc”~ Nuculana acinacea
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
BIVALVIA PROTOBRANCHIA NUCULOIDA
“ñ–‡ŠLj Œ´é҈Ÿj ƒNƒ‹ƒ~ƒKƒC–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv

Super Family / Family
‰È–Ú
NUCULANOIDEA NUCULANIDAE
ƒVƒƒƒEƒoƒC’´‰È ƒVƒƒƒEƒoƒC(ƒƒEƒoƒCƒKƒC)‰È
Genus(Subgenus)
‘® (ˆŸ‘®)
Nuculana ()
ƒVƒƒƒEƒoƒC ()
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN
“ú–{
LOCALITY
ÌWêŠ
Off Cape Muroto, Kochi. 150-200m deep in 1980's.
‚’mŒ§ŽºŒË–¦‰« 150-200m[ 1980”N‘ã
DISTRIBUTION
•ª•z
Suruga Bay to Kyushu
x‰Í˜p‚©‚ç‹ãB
HABITAT
¶‘§êŠ
Sandy bud bottoms, 100-400m deep.
100-400m[‚̍»“D’ê
DESCRIPTION
à–¾ (Japanese)

Length 14mm

Last modified on 2014/07/05

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
1941/09/01
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
544
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
841

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese