Species Šw–¼ Thyca lactea (Kuroda, 1949)
˜a–¼
Japanese name
Common name
ƒEƒ‰ƒVƒ}ƒJƒ^ƒx
URASHIMA-KATABE
ƒEƒ‰ƒVƒ}ƒJƒ^ƒx Thyca lactea
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA PTENOGLOSSA
• ‘«j ‘Oé҈Ÿj —ƒã–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv

Super Family / Family
‰È–Ú
EULIMOIDEA EULIMIDAE
ƒnƒiƒSƒEƒi’´‰È ƒnƒiƒSƒEƒi‰È
Genus(Subgenus)
‘® (ˆŸ‘®)
Thyca ()
ƒqƒgƒfƒiƒJƒZ ()
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN
“ú–{
LOCALITY
ÌWêŠ
Off Cape Muroto, Kochi. 150-200m deep in 1980's.
‚’mŒ§ŽºŒË–¦‰« 150-200m[ 1980”N‘ã
DISTRIBUTION
•ª•z
Off shore of Choshi to Tosa Bay.
’¶Žq‰«‚©‚ç“y²‰«
HABITAT
¶‘§êŠ
Ectoparastic on Johannaster giganteus, 50-300m deep.
50-300m[‚̃zƒ\ƒEƒfƒSƒJƒNƒqƒgƒf([ŠC«ƒNƒ‚ƒqƒgƒf)‚ÉŠñ¶
DESCRIPTION
à–¾ (Japanese)
= Kiramodulus lacteus
@Kiramodulus@(ƒEƒ‰ƒVƒ}ƒJƒ^ƒx‘®) ‘®–¼‚Í‹g—Ç“N–¾Ž‚ÉŒ£–¼
Width 8mm

Last modified on 2014/08/01

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
115
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
363

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese