Species Šw–¼
Inella asperrima (Hinds, 1843)
˜a–¼
Japanese name
Common name
ƒnƒŠƒIƒŒƒKƒC
HARIORE-GAI
ƒnƒŠƒIƒŒƒKƒC Inella asperrima
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA PTENOGLOSSA
• ‘«j ‘Oé҈Ÿj —ƒã–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Triphoras
ƒLƒŠƒIƒŒ
Super Family / Family
‰È–Ú
TRIPHOROIDEA TRIPHORIDAE
ƒ~ƒcƒNƒ`ƒLƒŠƒIƒŒƒKƒC’´‰È ƒ~ƒcƒNƒ`ƒLƒŠƒIƒŒƒKƒC‰È
Genus(Subgenus)
‘® (ˆŸ‘®)
Inella ()
ƒAƒ‰ƒŒƒLƒŠƒIƒŒ ()
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN
“ú–{
LOCALITY
ÌWêŠ
Tsuchihama Beach, Amami-Oshima Island. Washed up.
Ž­Ž™“‡Œ§‰‚”ü‘哇Š}—˜’¬“y•l ‘Å‚¿ã‚°
DISTRIBUTION
•ª•z
Amami Islands and southward, Japan; Indo-Pacific.
Ž­Ž™“‡Œ§‰‚”ü‘哇ˆÈ“ìGƒCƒ“ƒhE‘¾•½—mˆæ
HABITAT
¶‘§êŠ
Sandy bottoms, intertidal@to 20m deep.
’ªŠÔ‘Ñ-20m[‚̍»’ê
DESCRIPTION
à–¾ (Japanese)

Height 19mm

Last modified on 2014/09/20

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
355
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
303

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese