Species 学名 Anodonta suborbiculata Say, 1831
和名
Japanese name
Common name
アメリカマルヌマガイ
AMERIKA-MARU-NUMAGAI
Flat Floater Pearly Mussel
アメリカマルヌマガイ Anodonta suborbiculata
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
BIVALVIA PALAEOHETERODONTA UNIONOIDA
二枚貝綱 古異歯亜綱 イシ(サンカク)ガイ目
Group
グループ
Mussels
イシガイ(ドブガイ)
Super Family / Family
科目
UNIONOIDEA UNIONIDAE
イシガイ超科 イシガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Anodonta ()
ドブガイ ()
COUNTRY
USA
米国
LOCALITY
採集場所
Jordan Lake, Elmore County, ALABAMA, USA. 1970s.
米国アラバマ州エルモア郡ジョーダン湖1970年代
DISTRIBUTION
分布
USA(Mississippi River Basin)
米国(ミシシッピ水系)
HABITAT
生息場所

DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)
PEARLS and PEARL OYSTERS 真珠・真珠貝世界図鑑 p.74
The Feshwater MUSSELS of Tennessee p.63
Length 139mm

Last modified on 2014/10/11

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese