Species 学名 Argopecten irradians concentricus (Say, 1822)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
アメリカイタヤ
AMERICA-ITAYA
Carolina Bay Scallop
アメリカイタヤ Argopecten irradians concentricus
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
BIVALVIA PTERIOMORPHIA PTERIOIDA
二枚貝綱 翼形亜綱 ウグイスガイ目
Group
グループ
Scallops
イタヤガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
PECTINOIDEA(PECTINACEA) PECTINIDAE
イタヤガイ超科 イタヤガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Argopecten ()
()
COUNTRY
USA
米国
LOCALITY
採集場所
Sarasota, Florida, USA. 1990s.
米国(メキシコ湾)フロリダ州サラソータ1990年代
DISTRIBUTION
分布
USA
米国
HABITAT
生息場所

DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

Length 61x62mm

Last modified on 2014/10/17

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
310
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese