Species Šw–ź
Monophorus atratus (Kosuge, 1962)
˜a–ź
Japanese name
Common name
ƒVƒƒGƒŠƒLƒŠƒIƒŒ
SHIROERI-KIRIORE
ƒVƒƒGƒŠƒLƒŠƒIƒŒ Monophorus atratus
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA PTENOGLOSSA
• ‘Ťj ‘Oé҈Ÿj —ƒă–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Triphoras
ƒLƒŠƒIƒŒ
Super Family / Family
‰Č–Ú
TRIPHOROIDEA TRIPHORIDAE
ƒ~ƒcƒNƒ`ƒLƒŠƒIƒŒƒKƒC’´‰Č ƒ~ƒcƒNƒ`ƒLƒŠƒIƒŒƒKƒC‰Č
Genus(Subgenus)
‘Ž (ˆŸ‘Ž)
Monophorus ()
()
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN
“ú–{
LOCALITY
ĚWęŠ
Cape Shiono, Kushimoto Town, Wakayama. Washed up.
˜a‰ĚŽRŒ§‹ř–{’Ź’Ş–Ś ‘Ĺ‚żă‚°
DISTRIBUTION
•Ş•z
Kii Peninsula and southward, Japan; Taiwan; Philippines.
‹IˆÉ”ź“‡ˆČ“ě; ‘ä˜pEƒtƒBƒŠƒsƒ“
HABITAT
ś‘§ęŠ
Intertidal to 20m deep, rocky rubble bottom.
’ŞŠÔ‘Ń‚Š‚ç20m[‚ĚŠââI’ę
DESCRIPTION
ŕ–ž (Japanese)

Height 6mm

Last modified on 2014/11/05

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
357
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
307

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese