Species 学名
Mimarcaria aizoi (Sakurai, 1969)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
リュウグウワシノハガイ
RYUGU-WASHINOHA-GAI
リュウグウワシノハガイ Mimarcaria aizoi
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
BIVALVIA PTERIOMORPHIA ARCOIDA (FILIBRANCHIA)
二枚貝綱 翼形亜綱 フネガイ目
Group
グループ
Ark Shells
フネガイ
Super Family / Family
科目
ARCOIDEA(ARCACEA) ARCIDAE
フネガイ超科 フネガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Mimarcaria ()
()
COUNTRY
JAPAN
日本
LOCALITY
採集場所
Off Kushimoto-Cho, Wakayama. Dredged 130m deep, in 1980s? by Seiji NAGAI.
和歌山県串本町沖 130m深 永井誠二氏採集
DISTRIBUTION
分布

高知県から五島列島
HABITAT
生息場所
On rocks, 50-100m deep.
50-100m深の岩礁上
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

Length 13mm
リュウグウワシノハにしては殻頂が尖っている。山本愛三氏に献名 In honour of Mr.Aizo YAMAMOTO
Last modified on 2014/11/29

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
549
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
849

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese