Species 学名 Tapes literatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
リュウキュウアサリ
RYUKYU-ASARI
Lettered Venus
リュウキュウアサリ Tapes literatus
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
BIVALVIA HETERODONTA VENEROIDA
二枚貝綱 異歯亜綱 マルスダレガイ目
Group
グループ
Venus Clams
ハマグリ
Super Family / Family
科目
VENEROIDEA(VENERACEA) VENERIDAE
マルスダレガイ超科 マルスダレガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Tapes ()
リュウキュウアサリ ()
COUNTRY
MALAYSIA
マレーシア
LOCALITY
採集場所
Near Kuching, Sarawak, Malaysia. Shallow water on reefs. 2013.
マレーシア サラワク州クチン近郊の浅海リーフ上 2013年
DISTRIBUTION
分布
Amami Islands to Australia.
奄美諸島からオーストラリア
HABITAT
生息場所
Sandy bottoms, intertidal to 20m deep.
潮間帯-20m深の砂底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

Length 80mm

Last modified on 2014/11/14

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
362
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
1013

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese