Species 学名
Quadrula apiculata (Say, 1829)
和名
Japanese name
Common name
カエデノハカワボタン (仮称)
KAEDENOHA-KAWABOTAN
Southern Mapleleaf
カエデノハカワボタン (仮称) Quadrula apiculata
Class Subclass Order
綱 亜綱 目
BIVALVIA PALAEOHETERODONTA UNIONOIDA
二枚貝綱 古異歯亜綱 イシ(サンカク)ガイ目
Group
グループ
Mussels
イシガイ(ドブガイ)
Super Family / Family
科目
UNIONOIDEA UNIONIDAE
イシガイ超科 イシガイ科
Genus(Subgenus)
属 (亜属)
Quadrula ()
ブタノツメ ()
COUNTRY
USA
米国
LOCALITY
採集場所
Coosa County, ALABAMA.
米国アラバマ州クーサ郡ミッチェル湖
DISTRIBUTION
分布
SE USA
米国南東部
HABITAT
生息場所
Sandy mud bottoms in rivers.
河川の砂泥底
DESCRIPTION
説明 (Japanese)

Length 74mm

Last modified on 2014/11/22

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese