Species Šw–ź
Nesta amamiensis Habe, 1963
˜a–ź
Japanese name
Common name
ƒRƒiƒ†ƒLƒXƒ\ƒLƒŒ
KONAYUKI-SUSOKIRE
ƒRƒiƒ†ƒLƒXƒ\ƒLƒŒ Nesta amamiensis
Class Subclass Order
j ˆŸj –Ú
GASTROPODA PROSOBRANCHIA VETIGASTROPODA
• ‘Ťj ‘Oé҈Ÿj ŒĂ• ‘Ť–Ú
Group
ƒOƒ‹[ƒv
Keyhole Limpet
ƒXƒJƒVƒKƒC
Super Family / Family
‰Č–Ú
FISSURELLOIDEA FISSURELLIDAE
ƒXƒJƒVƒKƒC’´‰Č ƒXƒJƒVƒKƒC‰Č
Genus(Subgenus)
‘Ž (ˆŸ‘Ž)
Nesta ()
ƒRƒiƒ†ƒLƒXƒ\ƒLƒŒ ()
COUNTRY
‘
JAPAN
“ú–{
LOCALITY
ĚWęŠ
Nebaru, Amami-Ohshima Island, S Kagoshima.
Ž­Ž™“‡Œ§“ě•”‰‚”ü‘哇ŞŒ´
DISTRIBUTION
•Ş•z
Amami Islands, Kagoshima.
Ž­Ž™“‡Œ§‰‚”ü”“‡
HABITAT
ś‘§ęŠ
Sandy gravel area, intertidal to 20m deep.
’ŞŠÔ‘Ń-20m[‚̍ťâI
DESCRIPTION
ŕ–ž (Japanese)

Length 3.8mm

Last modified on 2015/01/21

SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.1 KIRA
N
SHELLS of the WESTERN PACIFIC in COLOR VOL.2 HABE
N
 GAKKEN ILLUSTRATED NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA THE MOLLUSKS OF JAPAN Vol.1,2 GAKKEN
Illustrations of Animals & Plants Mollusca OKUTANI
A Systematic of Molluscan Shells from the Japanese Is. & the Adjacent Area HIGO and GOTO
17
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.1 World 1
SHELLS of the World in color Vol.2 World 2
COMPENDIUM OF SEASHELLS
COMPENDIUM OF LANDSHELLS
Australian MARINE SHELLS
Marine Mollusks in JapanOKUTANI2
N

HOME

Foot note : This page is bilingual : English / Japanese